Author Topic: How Desprictive programming script be able to run on Firefox 2.0?  (Read 1054 times)

Offline rashmi semwal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Working On QTP
    • http://
hi,

i used IE 7 while scripting . using object spy i made my script fully descriptive. scripts are working fine with all IE version(6 & 7) .How can i make those same script running for Mozila firefox 2.0 browser. i havn't use any "Type" and these kind of properties which specifies the browser. i have used browser "title" , "name" and all those properties which are same for IE as welll as Firefox. But while running the script in firefox it is giving error message on first line of code itself as "Browser properties not matched."

Thanx
Rashmi

Offline Tarun Lalwani

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3037
    • KnowledgeInbox
Re: How Desprictive programming script be able to run on Firefox 2.0?
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2009, 03:31:32 am »
That is what QTP does and is good at. QTP itself will identify the FF2 as the Browser object when you launch the application in the same.

The same script will work in FF as well, you just need to change the browser launching part and launch FF instead of IE
Regards,
Tarun
KnowledgeInbox Administrator

KnowledgeInbox" style="border:0

Offline rashmi semwal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Working On QTP
    • http://
Re: How Desprictive programming script be able to run on Firefox 2.0?
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2009, 12:31:13 pm »
Hi ,

i have already made a function to launch different type of browser.It is Launching the FF Browser.But when it come to that line of code from where it starts to work on browser.It gives error message "Bowser properties not found"

Regards
Rashmi

Offline Tarun Lalwani

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3037
    • KnowledgeInbox
Re: How Desprictive programming script be able to run on Firefox 2.0?
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2009, 07:46:43 pm »
Attach a screenshot of the error message. On which line of code do you get that error?
Regards,
Tarun
KnowledgeInbox Administrator

KnowledgeInbox" style="border:0

Offline rashmi semwal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Working On QTP
    • http://
Re: How Desprictive programming script be able to run on Firefox 2.0?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2009, 03:14:32 am »
hi ,
 the line of code is

Browser("title:=google").navigate "URL"

It was working fine previously.i Think QTP is corrupted now.But it is not identifying the objects and failed in first line of code.

Offline Tarun Lalwani

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3037
    • KnowledgeInbox
Re: How Desprictive programming script be able to run on Firefox 2.0?
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2009, 08:29:36 am »
Can you attach a screenshot of the error? Also when you spy on Firefox, does QTP recognize it as Browser? Is the new error happening on both IE and FF?
Regards,
Tarun
KnowledgeInbox Administrator

KnowledgeInbox" style="border:0