Author Topic: Issue with flex application  (Read 632 times)

Offline vivek joglekar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • working as test engg
Issue with flex application
« on: October 28, 2009, 02:22:54 AM »
any idea about how to write a dp for flex application.
because QTP does not record the flex application & even object spy also come blank.

If anyone has any idea about it please reply [censored]. thanks in advance.

http://www.modiinfotech.com/

I just want to click all the Menus Like:

Home
Our Company
Services
Technology

but qtp 9.2 & above I am unable to control it, Even i tried low lever recording, object spy but does not work.

Pls suggest soln.

Offline Tarun Lalwani

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2939
    • KnowledgeInbox
Re: Issue with flex application
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2009, 02:24:31 AM »
Did you install the flex QTP add-in from Adobe?
Regards,
Tarun
KnowledgeInbox Administrator

KnowledgeInbox" style="border:0

Offline Kishor Reddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • http://
Re: Issue with flex application
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2009, 12:20:10 AM »
Hi,

To do automation on any flex application you need to compile your application with automation ready support.
These SWC files you will get form ADOBE ,developer has to compile the application by including these file.Then only QTP Can identify flex objects.(Assuming that Flex Addin is installed).

Search for Adobe site for making application automation ready.

Regards,
Kishor